Advanced search
Fauna
The major fauna recorded in Gir is as follows.
Sr NoSpecies19741979198519901995200120052010
1Lion180205239284304327359411
2Leopard155261201212268311--
3Hyena718419297137---
4Spotted deer451784311046627600320674600041000-43000-
5Sambar7067607721764226223003670-3870-
6Blue bull1528203320811524185612001000-1040-
7Four horned Antelope96710421063427441850665- 700-
8Chinkara195330311972387550485-510-
9Wild boar192223652212505121425003145-3310-